Skip to Main Content

2016 Western Regionals Results

  • Small Dog Agility Speed and precision helped these dogs come out on top.
    Small Dog Agility
    Speed and precision helped these dogs come out on top.
    1. Small Dog Agility Champion
      Cisco, Keith Highley
      Time: 31.32
    2. 2nd: Dash, Ashley Deacon
    3. 3rd: Kylie, Anne Swan
  • Large Dog Agility Speed and precision helped these dogs come out on top.
    Large Dog Agility
    Speed and precision helped these dogs come out on top.
    1. Large Dog Agility Champion
      Force, Kim Terrill
      Time: 31.66
    2. 2nd: Schemer, Carol Schiefer
    3. 3rd: Champ, Bill Molloy
  • 30 Weave Up & Back The fastest obstacle weavers of the day.
    30 Weave Up & Back
    The fastest obstacle weavers of the day.
    1. 30 Weave Up & Back Champion
      Idgie, Terry Herman
      Placement: 1
    2. 2nd: Swinger, Allison Davisson
    3. 3rd: Griffin, Amber Abbott
  • Diving Dog Big air, big splashes and long leaps earned these dogs top honors.
    Diving Dog
    Big air, big splashes and long leaps earned these dogs top honors.
    1. Diving Dog Champion
      Timber, Sondel Fermer
      Distance: 30' 0"
    2. 2nd: Lil Buddy, Tony Reed
    3. 3rd: Brooklyn , Pam Sheets
  • Flying Disc Athletic prowess and showmanship earned these routines top scores.
    Flying Disc
    Athletic prowess and showmanship earned these routines top scores.
    1. Flying Disc Champion
      Muse, Jeff Hill
      Points: 89.0
    2. 2nd: Torch, Kirby McIlveen
    3. 3rd: Psych, Pennie Mahon
  • Fetch It! These mid-air fetches went the distance.
    Fetch It!
    These mid-air fetches went the distance.
    1. Fetch It! Champion
      Saphira, Melissa Ness
      Distance: 25' 6"
    2. 2nd: Reese, Tamara Strassenberg
    3. 3rd: Brooklyn , Pam Sheets
  • Jack Russel Races Blink and you might have missed these speedy canines.
    Jack Russel Races
    Blink and you might have missed these speedy canines.
    1. Jack Russel Races Champion
      Up Shiraz, Barbara Chesnut
      Placement: 1
    2. 2nd: Finn , Bob Jones
    3. 3rd: Kimberlite Buster Brown, Barry Cilliers
  • Small Surf Dog These dogs rode the wave to the top of the pack.
    Small Surf Dog
    These dogs rode the wave to the top of the pack.
    1. Small Surf Dog Champion
      Ziggy, Susan Heberer
      Points: 112
    2. 2nd: Gidget, Alecia Nelson
    3. 3rd: Bentley, Brenda Calixto
  • Large Surf Dog These dogs rode the wave to the top of the pack.
    Large Surf Dog
    These dogs rode the wave to the top of the pack.
    1. Large Surf Dog Champion
      Hanzo, Eric Felland
      Points: 111
    2. 2nd: Haole, John Murphy
    3. 3rd: Roo, Steve Balaban
Do you have an incredible dog?

Find out more about how to qualify and compete in the Incredible Dog Challenge with your dog.

Fuel your incredible pet.

Purina® Pro Plan® offers advanced nutrition and delicious rewards to help your dog or cat be his or her most incredible self. Get our expert nutrition recommendation with myPLAN.